Over 12,200 real estate transactions registered in Armenia in February
Some 12,247 real estate deals were registered in Armenia in February 2017 – 8.1% less than in the same period a year before, but 24.1% more than in January 2017, the State Real Estate Cadastre of Armenia reports.
Yerevan is singled out in the report for the largest number of transactions, which made up 39.7% of the total number, and Vayots Dzor province for the smallest number – 2.2%.
Kotayk province accounted for 10.4% of the total number, Gegharkunik for 7.9%, Armavir for 7.1%, Ararat for 6.9%, Lori for 5.9, Shirak for 5.4%, Aragatsotn for 5.2%, Syunik for 4.7% and Tavush for 4.6%.
According to the report, real estate alienation deals made up 25.8% of the total number, primary registrations 17.3%, inheritance transactions 10.4%, mortgage transactions 13.1%, leasing 4.4% and other registrations 29%.