Armenia’s state food safety service to encourage orderly meat products selling stores
Armenia’s State Food Safety Service said it will encourage those meat products selling stores, whose operation will comply with all safety requirements.
It explained that those stores, whose operation meets all veterinary and sanitary-hygienic standards, will be given special stickers, indicating that they have proper lighting and ventilation, that they comply with sanitary and hygienic standards and have also refrigerators and special equipment for cutting meat.
Employees of stores should have sanitary records, indicating that they regularly undergo medical examination.
The stickers on windows of a store will indicate also that the meat is accepted only with veterinary certificate, that it was subject to compulsory veterinary and sanitary examination, guaranteeing the safety of the produce.
Stickers will be provided to business entities for three months after filing an application based on the results of the check up.