EEU and Iran to sign free trade agreement in a few months
The Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) and Iran may sign an agreement on trade and economic relations in a few months, a spokeswoman for the Armenian ministry of economic development and investment, said on Tuesday to ARKA.
"Negotiations (between EEU and Iran) on trade and economic cooperation continue; they have not been suspended," Anna Ohanyan said. According to her, the sides have delayed the signing of a relevant agreement because of a very large package of documents, they need to reconcile.
"The parties should discuss the agreement in detail. The delaying of the process does not mean abandoning the project; it will simply be implemented a little later," Ohanyan explained.
The agreement between EEU and Iran was discussed lately by a meeting of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council held in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.