Artsakh small aviation: First steps taken (Photos)
The Artsakh Air Fest air festival was held on June 17, in the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR), for the first time.
Armenian was on hand at the event.
The main objective of this festival was to promote tourism development in Artsakh, raise awareness of its small aviation potential, youth involvement, and stimulate interest in business projects.
Numerous foreign tourists also were among the guests of this festival.
Small flights were conducted between NKR capital city Stepanakert and Shushi town, but without landing in Shushi, and they were named: “Free flight over free Artsakh.”
“The flights are currently only touristic,” former military pilot Samvel Tavadyan told Armenian “In the future, we hope to begin training flights, too.”
In addition, the festival guests had the opportunity to taste the Karabakh cuisine.
The concert in the second part of this event, however, was cut short due to Azerbaijan’s violation of the ceasefire and the ensuing death of four Karabakh servicemen.