US ex-ambassadors to Armenia: Russian military base did not obstruct us
A conference on Armenia-US relations was convened in Washington D.C. The event brought together numerous people who crafted these relations over the past decades, reported Voice of America Armenian Service.
Ambassador of Armenia to the US, Grigor Hovhannissian, noted that Armenian-American relations have an age-old history, which is a lot longer than the 25-year history of Armenia-US diplomatic relations.
In response, Bridget Brink, Deputy Assistant Secretary in the Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs at the US Department of State, said the US is proud to have a partner like Armenia and is ready to stand with Armenia.
In addition, former US ambassadors to Armenia—Peter Tomsen, John Ordway, and John Evans—recalled unique stories in connection with their diplomatic missions in Armenia.
The three diplomats stated, however, that the presence of a Russian military base in Armenia did not hinder them in any way from deepening their relations with Armenia.