Lavrov to discuss Karabakh during Armenia and Azerbaijan visits
Russian foreign minister Sergey Lavrov will visit Armenia and Azerbaijan soon, spokesperson for the Russian foreign office Maria Zakharova said.
Lavrov will visit Yerevan on November 20-21 where he expected to meet with the Armenian president and foreign minister, she told a briefing on Thursday.
The visit marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations and the 20th anniversary of a large treaty on friendship, cooperation and mutual assistance signed between Armenia and Russia.
"The agenda includes the wide range of cooperation issues. The prospects for the settlement of the Karabakh issue will be discussed,” Zakharova said.
On November 20, Sergey Lavrov will pay an official visit to Azerbaijan. Negotiations are planned with the Azerbaijani foreign minister.
“We have repeatedly said that Azerbaijan is our important strategic partner in the Caucasus. This year we celebrate the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our countries.”
Zakharova also noted that Russia, along with the other co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, continues to contribute to the settlement of the Karabakh conflict.