Armenia and Russia foreign ministers open exhibition in Yerevan
YEREVAN. –Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, who arrived in Yerevan yesterday, together with his counterpart Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian, visited the National Gallery (PHOTO).
The ministers opened an exhibition of historical photographs and documents dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations, the Armenian correspondent reported.
“We highly appreciate Russia's mediation efforts, including as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group in the settlement of the Karabakh conflict,” the Armenian Foreign Minister said in his address at the National Gallery.
In his turn, Sergey Lavrov read out a message from the Russian President ration Vladimir Putin. "
“Russia and Armenia are not just good neighbors. We are united by common chapters of history, pride for the deeds of our ancestors, traditions of friendship and mutual understanding,” the message said.