Armenia destroys three Azerbaijani tanks – Defense Ministry spokesman
The Armed Forces of Armenia have destroyed three Azerbaijani tanks, a spokesperson for the Ministry of Defense says in a post on Facebook.
“Fresh good news,” reads Artsrun Hovhannisyan's status, “the Armenian subdivisions have neutralized three tanks.”
Fighting continues along the Line of Contact.
“The Defense Army destroyed one tank in the north-eastern direction. The Defense Army also destroyed one Grad (Hail) truck-mounted multiple rocket launcher, one drone and one piece of engineering equipment in the direction of Martakert.
“Further information will be available,” reports the press service of the Nagorno-Karabakh Defense Army.
A statement on a “unilateral ceasefire” by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense is disinformation, reports the press service of the Defense Army of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR).
“On the night of April 2, Azerbaijan launched a large-scale offensive against Nagorno-Karabakh, using almost all the types of military equipment at its disposal. Moreover, after issuing the statement, Azerbaijani armed forces shelled Armenian settlements, particularly Martakert, using BM-21 "Grad" (BM-21 "Hail") truck-mounted multiple rocket launchers and 152-mm cannons.
“The aforementioned facts, as well as such terms as ‘counter-offensives’ and ‘consolidation of liberated territories’ demonstrate the document is false, its real aim being imitated ceasefire full of overt preconditions.
“The NKR Defense Army is ready to discuss and support the proposal for ceasefire in the context of return to the initial positions.”
Severe fighting is going on in the south-eastern and north-eastern directions of the Line of Contact.
The press office of the Nagorno-Karabakh ministry of Defense reports that in retaliation for the enemy’s massive shelling at dawn the NKR Defense Army launched a counter offensive and seized an important strategic post in the Talish direction, which was previously captured by Azerbaijani armed forces. The enemy suffered severe losses and retreated.
“Two servicemen of the Nagorno-Karabakh Defense Army were wounded during the military operations. The Nagorno-Karabakh forces are taking successful actions in the southern section of the frontline.
“Rebuffing the enemy’s missile and tank attacks, the units of the Nagorno-Karabakh Defense Army put out two Azerbaijani tanks and one infantry fighting vehicle out of action,” the report reads.
Further information will be available.
On April 3, at 6:00am, Azerbaijan continued its aggressive actions in the southern direction of the Line of Contact, using missile launchers and armored vehicles.
The advance forces of the Defense Army are taking necessary measures to neutralize the enemy’s offensive actions, the press service of the Nagorno-Karabakh Ministry of Defense reports.
Further information on the situation will be available.
The UN Security Council adopted four resolutions between April and November, 1993, calling for “effective and permanent” ceasefire, as well as “immediate implementation of the reciprocal and urgent steps” in that direction.
Armenia has been under effective land blockade not only by Azerbaijan since the early days of fighting in Nagorno Karabakh, but also by Turkey – a staunch ally of Azerbaijan and a NATO member -- since April 1993.