2.5-year-old regains consciousness and recognizes parents after falling from 6th floor
The two-and-a-half-year-old boy who fell down from the sixth floor of the building located at 32 Tumanyan Street in Yerevan has regained consciousness and recognizes his parents.
On September 5, the child was transferred to the reanimation unit of Surb Astvatsamayr Medical Center in a state of unconsciousness.
Spokesperson of the Surb Astvatsamayr Medical Center Gevorg Derdzyan stated that the child had combined injury, circular fracture of skull bones, cerebral contusion, rib fractures and hip fractures. “The boy started breathing on his own two days ago. He is still in grave, yet stable condition and is under the supervision of the doctors at the medical center. Over the past two days, the boy’s family has been receiving dozens of phone calls from people who want to help. I would like to state that the parents don’t need any help and haven’t asked anyone for help. If necessary, we will be the first to let people know about that. We wish the child health,” he stated.