15 / February / 2022 : 11-47
Ameriabank is the first in Armenia to place green bonds via public offering
Ameriabank announced today public placement of nominal, coupon, book-entry bonds with the total volume of USD 8 million and AMD 3 billion during the period from February 14 to April 22, 2022, inclusive. It is the first ever placement of green bonds via public offering in Armenia.
The bonds’ maturity is 27 months, with the coupon rate of 3.5% for USD bonds, and - 9.5% for AMD bonds. The par value of the bonds is USD 100 and AMD 100,000. The coupon periodicity is 3 months.
The proceeds from green bonds will be used to finance “green assets” as per “Green Bond Framework, which implies projects that provide clear environmental benefits and promote transition to low-carbon, climate resilient and sustainable economies.
Committed to its strategy of managing environmental risks, Ameriabank is continuously increasing the green asset portfolio and funding of projects aimed at designing long-term sustainable solutions.
Please follow the links below for the program prospectus registered by the Central Bank, supplements thereto, and the final terms of issues: