17 / February / 2023 : 18-13
Climate Change's Impact on Armenian Agriculture and Businesses
Armenia's agriculture sector is highly vulnerable to the impact of climate change, including changes in temperature, precipitation patterns, and water availability. These changes can have a significant impact on crops, livestock, and overall agricultural productivity. In addition, related businesses such as food processing and transportation may also be affected. Climate change can result in decreased yields, increased pest and disease pressures, and changes in crop suitability and timing, leading to significant economic losses. To mitigate the impact of climate change, Armenian farmers and businesses may need to adopt new practices and technologies, such as more efficient irrigation methods, crop diversification, and improved water management. Overall, climate change poses a significant challenge for the Armenian agriculture sector, and adaptation and resilience-building efforts are crucial for the sector's sustainability and long-term viability.