28 / February / 2023 : 10-06
Global Supply Chain Disruptions Impact Armenian Businesses
In 2023, Armenian businesses continue to face challenges related to delays in the delivery of raw materials, increased transportation costs, and shortages of goods and components.
Despite the challenges, some Armenian businesses have been able to adapt to the disruptions by diversifying their suppliers, investing in local sourcing, and building more flexible and resilient supply chains. This has allowed them to mitigate the impacts of the disruptions and maintain their operations.
However, the disruptions have also highlighted the importance of continued investment in building sustainable and resilient supply chains. Armenian businesses must continue to innovate and adapt to the changing business landscape to remain competitive and ensure their long-term success.
As global supply chain disruptions continue to evolve, Armenian businesses must stay agile and proactive in identifying and addressing potential risks to their operations. This will require collaboration and partnership with suppliers, customers, and other stakeholders to build more sustainable and resilient supply chains for the future.