04 / March / 2023 : 11-10
Top 5 Successful Startups in Armenia
Armenia, a small landlocked country located in the South Caucasus region of Eurasia, has a vibrant startup ecosystem that has been steadily growing over the years. Despite the many challenges faced by the country, including economic and political instability, several startups in Armenia have managed to succeed and make their mark in various industries. In this article, we will look at some of the best-developed startups in Armenia.
PicsArt is an image editing and social media platform that was founded in 2012 by Hovhannes Avoyan and Artavazd Mehrabyan. With over 1 billion downloads and 150 million monthly active users, PicsArt is one of the most successful startups in Armenia. The platform allows users to create and share images and videos, and offers a range of editing tools, filters, and effects.
Menu.am is an online food ordering and delivery platform that was founded in 2012 by Artashes Toumanian. The platform allows users to order food from a wide range of restaurants in Armenia and have it delivered to their doorstep. Menu.am has grown rapidly over the years and now operates in several cities across Armenia.
Chessify is a chess app that was founded in 2016 by Tigran Petrosian and Karen Grigoryan. The app uses artificial intelligence to analyze chess positions and suggest the best moves for players. Chessify has won several awards and is now used by millions of chess players around the world.
SoloLearn is a mobile app that offers free coding lessons in various programming languages. The app was founded in 2014 by Yeva Hyusyan and Davit Kocharyan and has since grown to over 25 million users worldwide. SoloLearn offers a range of interactive lessons, quizzes, and challenges to help users learn to code.
Inapptics is a mobile app analytics platform that was founded in 2016 by Davit Baghdasaryan and Vardan Papikyan. The platform allows app developers to track user behavior and analyze app usage data to improve user engagement and retention. Inapptics has been adopted by several major companies and has won several awards for its innovative approach to app analytics.
In conclusion, Armenia's startup ecosystem is thriving, and the success of these startups is a testament to the talent and ingenuity of Armenian entrepreneurs. With continued investment and support, we can expect to see more innovative startups emerge from Armenia in the coming years.