15 / September / 2022 : 11-26
Blinken urged Azerbaijan’s Aliyev to cease hostilities immediately
US Secretary of State Antony Blinken has urged Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to cease hostilities immediately. US State Department spokesman Ned Price noted about this at Wednesday’s Department press briefing.
In response to a reporter's remarks regarding the difficult humanitarian situation created as a result of the actions of the Azerbaijani armed forces and the Armenian-Azerbaijani clashes, Price emphasized that the situation continues to be very concerning, VOA reported.
“We are deeply concerned about continued attacks along the Armenia-Azerbaijan border. We’ve seen continued attacks now for a second straight day. We are particularly disturbed by continued reports of civilians being harmed inside Armenia. As you know, Secretary Blinken, shortly after hostilities broke out earlier this week, had an opportunity overnight to speak to the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan. He conveyed our deep concern over military actions along their shared border, including reports of shelling inside Armenia. He urged President Aliyev to cease hostilities immediately, to disengage military forces, to pull forces back from the border, and to cease hostilities that could endanger civilians, and to work to resolve all outstanding issues between Armenia and Azerbaijan through peaceful negotiations,” Price added.
“We’ve made clear, in this context and before, to both leaders and at all levels that there can be no military solution to this dispute. And we’ve urged both sides to refrain from further military hostilities and to engage in dialogue and diplomacy. For our part, we do remain deeply engaged. Ambassador Reeker, who is our senior advisor for Caucasus negotiations, he is still in Baku. He met yesterday, on September 13th and Wednesday, today, with senior Azerbaijani leaders. Ambassador Reeker met with President Aliyev yesterday in Baku. Assistant Secretary Donfried of our Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs spoke earlier this afternoon with Foreign Minister Bayramov of Azerbaijan. And we remain committed to doing all we can to promote a peaceful and prosperous future for the South Caucasus,” concluded the US State Department spokesman.